Program Contact

If you have questions about the program please contact:

Brother Rogers
Phone: (662) 325-8409
Email: brother@stennis.gov

Other Programs

Bookmark Print E-mail

Past Events

Programs >> Stennis Student Congress >> National Winners of the Student Congress
National Winners of the Student Congress

2013 Stennis National Student Congress - Senate Finalists

2013 Stennis National Student Congress - House Finalists


2013 Award Winners

Birmingham, Alabama

SENATE
1. Gregory Bernstein, Nova HS, FL

2. Christina Gilbert, Los Gatos HS, CA
3. Zachary Gorwitz, Cypress Bay HS, FL
4. Nicole Castillo, Ridge HS, NJ
5. Wars Mohammad, Spring Woods HS, TX
6. James Clarke, East Mountain HS, NM

Senate Leadership Bowl Winner: Zachary Gorwitz, Cypress Bay HS, FL

Senate Final Session Presiding Officer: Oliver Sherren, The Parish Episcopal School, TX


REPRESENTATIVES
1. Cameron Silvergate, American Heritage School, FL

2. David Jakubowicz, Nova HS, FL
3. Tushar Madan, Plano West Senior HS, TX
4. Michelle Kelrikh, Adlai Stevenson HS, IL
5. Connor Meckfessel, Miramonte HS, FL
6. Langston Williams, George Washington HS, CO

House Leadership Bowl Winner: David Jakubowicz, Nova HS, FL

House Final Session Presiding Officer: Michael Cervino, Ridge HS, NJ

2012 Award Winners

Indianapolis, Indiana

SENATE
1. Noah Whinston, Evanston Township HS, IL

2. William Gonzalez, Winter Springs HS, FL
3. Michael Ippolito, Mesquite HS, AZ
4. Christina Gilbert, Los Gatos HS, CA
5. Martin D. Page, Milton Academy, MA
6. Sara Weiss, St. Andrew's Episcopal School, TX

Senate Leadership Bowl Winner: Martin D. Page, Milton Academy, MA

Senate Final Session Presiding Officer: Steven P. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Preparatory School, FL


REPRESENTATIVES
1. Ananth Cherukupally, Dougherry Valley HS, CA

2. Noah Wuerfel, Chandler Preparatory Academy, AZ
3. Shivam Patel, Ridge HS, NJ
4. Connor Meckfessel, Miramonte HS, CA
5. Justin Ying, Plano Senior HS, TX
6. Joe Russell, Brophy College Prep, AZ

House Leadership Bowl Winner: David Jakubowicz, Nova HS, FL

House Final Session Presiding Officer: Justin Ying, Plano Senior HS, TX

2011 Award Winners

Dallas, Texas

SENATE
1. Elliot Mamet, Denver East HS, CO
2. Jacob Gilson. Nova HS, FL
3. Rylan Schaeffer, Mountain View HS, CA
4. Eric Moussa, Belen Jesuit Prep School, FL
5. Tanay Kothari, Bellarmine College Prep, CA
6. Gray Jacobsen, Asheville HS, NC

Senate Leadership Bowl Winner: Tanay Kothari, Bellarmine College Prep, CA

Final Session Presiding Officer: Gray Jacobsen, Asheville, NC

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Priyang Shah, Myers Park HS, NC
2. Frances Rodriguez, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, FL
3. Hannah Esquenazi, American Heritage School, FL
4. Brendan Porter, Desert Vista HS, AZ
5. Noah Wuerfel, Chandler Preparatory Academy, AZ
6. Erik Bakke, West Springfield HS, VA

House Leadership Bowl Winner: Erik Bakke, West Springfield HS, VA

House Final Session Presiding Officer: Priyang Shah, Myers Park HS, NC

2010 AWARD WINNERS

Kansas City, Missouri

SENATORS
1. Benjamin Tyler, Belen Jesuit HS, FL
2. Anna Tsoptsoas. Nova HS, FL
3. Rylan Schaeffer, Mountain View HS, CA
4. Adam Potrzebowski, Chesterton HS, IN
5. Danneile Davis, Suncoast Community HS, FL
6. Florence Chen, Penn HS, IN

Senate Leadership Bowl Winner: Ben Tyler, Belen Jesuit HS, FL

Final Session Presiding Officer: Ben Tyler, Belen Jesuit HS,FL

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Louise Lu, Bellaire HS, TX
2. Sebastian DeLuca, Monte Vista HS, CA
3. Erik Bakke, West Springfield HS, VA
4. Frances Rodriguez, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, FL
5. Evan Ribot, Adlai Stevenson HS, IL
6. Joseph Puma, Stuyvesant HS, NY

House Leadership Bowl Winner: Sebastian DeLuca, Monte Vista HS, CA

House Final Session Presiding Officer: Stephen Kui, Monte Vista HS, CA

2009 AWARD WINNERS

Birmingham, Alabama

SENATORS
1. Robert Colonel, Winter Springs HS, FL
2. Daniel Blackman, Needham HS, MA
3. Nipun Bhandari, Monte Vista HS, CA
4. Anthony Paranzino, Bellarmine Prep, CA
5. Kalyan Venkertraj, A&M Consolidated HS, TX
6. Tom Tasche, Elk Grove HS, IL
7. Alicia Nieves, Munster HS, IN
8. Benjamin J. Tyler, Belen Jesuit Prep, FL
9. Lauren Linzmeier, Wheeling HS, IL

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Harlan Downs-Tepper, Stuyvesant HS, NY
2. Geoffrey Block, Trinity Prep, FL
3. Michael Pudlow, Munster HS, IN
4. Rahul Sangal, Plano East Senior HS, TX
5. Sebastian DeLuca, Monte Vista HS, CA
6. Louise Lu, Bellaire HS, TX
7. Philip Hayes, Lindale HS, TX
8. Hannah Hindel, Myers Park HS, NC
9. Jordan Foster, Boone County HS, KY

2008 AWARD WINNERS

Las Vegas, Nevada

SENATORS
1. Kevin Eaton, Duncanville HS, TX
2. Ari Kasper, Adlai Stevenson HS, IL
3. Dominic Pody, Holy Ghost Prep, PA
4. Emily Cardin, Sequoyah HS, GA
5. Sarah Shier, Salina Central HS, KS
6. Stephanie Benedict, Harker School, CA
7. Emily Graham, Berkeley Carroll, NY
8. Daniel Barrera, Belen Jesuit Prep, FL
9. Ben Berkman, Nova HS, FL

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Nathan Blevins, Gilmour Academy, OH
2. Harlan Downs-Tepper, Stuyvesant HS, NY
3. Bryan Campanello, Carroll HS, TX
4. Ben Reid, Park Hill HS, MO
5. Christian Chauvet, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, FL
6. Raza Rasheed, Claremont HS, CA
7. Christopher Delozier, Highland HS, OH
8. Zeke Schumacher, Valencia HS, CA
9. Kathleen Phelan, Green Valley HS, NV

2007 AWARD WINNERS

Wichita, Kansas

SENATORS
1. Sundeep Iyer, Ridge HS, NJ
2. Agnes Nam, Shrewsbury HS, MA
3. Varun Hippalgaonkar, Lakeland High Prep, FL
4. Samantha Shaw, Southlake Carroll Senior HS, TX
5. Nicholas Ochsner, Massey Hill Classical HS, NC
6. Jonathan Padilla, Bellarmine College Prep, CA
7. Jared Sonnenklar, Western HS, FL
8. Kevin Eaton, Duncanville HS, TX
9. Sarah Shier, Salina HS Central, KS

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Kenneth Colonel, Winter Springs HS, FL
2. Herschel Patel, Myers Park HS, FL
3. Cissy Huang, Shrewsbury HS, MA
4. Cyrus Kornfeld, Iona Prep, NY
5. Marin Mueller, Plano West Senior HS, TX
6. Jordan Stone, Adlai Stevenson HS, IL
7. Zachary Rosen, Wheeling HS, IL
8. Feiyang Sun, Loathe East HS, KS
9. Taman Narayan, Leland HS, CA

2006 AWARD WINNERS

Dallas, Texas

SENATORS
1. Eva Lam, WI
2. Collin Outerbridge, FL
3. Adam Lathram, CA
4. Gautam Thapar, CA
5. Brian Rubaie, KS
6. Varun Sivaram, CA
7. Nick Templin, KS
8. Tabisa Walwema, FL
9. Jared Sonnenklar, FL

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Cameron Secord, GA
2. Jack Robling, NY
3. Carl Werner, MO
4. Agnes Nam, MA
5. Sundeep Iyer, NJ
6. Varun Hippalgaonkar, FL
7. Cameron D. Kirk-Giannini, CA
8. Mike Educate, IL
9. Jessica Cooper, CA

2005 AWARD WINNERS

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

SENATORS
1. Caleb Seely, Ridge HS, NJ
2. John J. Sciuto, Christian Brothers Academy, NY
3. Mario Ariza, Belen Jesuit Prep, FL
4. Matt Cynamon, Nova HS, FL
5. Ryan Gupthill, Miramonte HS, CA
6. Samuel Daly, Rufus King HS, WI
7. Grant F. Gussman, La Porte HS, IN
8. Ravi Shah, Dreyfoos School of Arts, FL
9. Agnes Nam, Shrewsbury HS, MA

Presiding Officer: Grant Gussman

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Eva Lam, Rufus King HS, WI
2. Darshan Subramanian, Christian Brothers Academy, NY
3. Sundeep Iyer, Ridge HS, NJ
4. Patrick Muenks, Park Hill South, MO
5. Jessica Raynor, Myers Park, NC
6. Chris Cerrone, Shrewsbury HS, MA
7. Kristen Skolaut, Trinity Catholic, KS
8. Kirk McGill, Durango HS, CO
9. Cameron Secord, Brookwood HS, GA

Presiding Officer: Eva Lam

2004 AWARD WINNERS

Salt Lake City, Utah

SENATORS
1. Matthew Futch, Nova High School, FL
2. Shaun Notman, Nova High School, FL
3. Adam Gaya, Fairport High School, NY
4. Riva Litman, Danville Monte Vista High School, CA
5. Brandon Russell, Brookhaven High School, MS
6. John Sciuto, Christian Brothers Academy, NY
7. Joseph Kerns, Holy Ghost Prep, PA
8. Carlos Mejia, John F. Kennedy High School, CA
9. Jacob Vial, Pontiac Township, IL

Presiding Officer: Shaun Notman

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Josh Weiss, Lake Brantley High, FL
2. Christos, Theophanous, Miramonte High School, CA
3. Matthew Turetzky, Nova High School, FL
4. Julia Kamenetzky, Bettendorf High School, IA
5. Jason Griffith, Northridge, CO
6. T.J. Trum, Blue Valley High School, KS
7. Rob Thomas, Wichita East High School, KS
8. Meagan Goering, Topeka West High School, KS
9. Jessica Cooper, Miramonte High School, CA

Presiding Officer: T.J. Trum

2003 AWARD WINNERS

Atlanta, Georgia

SENATORS
1. Faris Mohiuddin, Leland HS, CA
2. Jack Soltysik, Stevenson HS, IL
3. Daniel Chaparian, Shewsbury HS, MA
4. George H. Komsky, Danville Monte Vista HS, CA
5. Peter Sima, Mauldin HS, SC
6. Matthew Friendly, Coral Springs HS, FL
7. Brian A. Shactman, Newton South HS, MA
8. Shelia Pechacek, Benilde-St. Margaret's, MN
9. Lilia Toson, Winnetonka HS, MO

Presiding Officer: Peter Sima

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Joshua Swartsel, Lake Highland Prep., FL
2. Matt Turetsky, Nova HS, FL
3. Chistos N. Theophanous, Miramonte HS, CA
4. Matthew Futch, Nova HS, FL
5. David Zhou, Danville Monte Vista HS, CA
6. Andrew Lee, Lakewood HS, CO
7. Patricia England, St. Ignatius College Prep., IL
8. Brittany Janis, Gilmour Academy, OH
9. Alison Puente, James E. Taylor Sr. HS, TX

Presiding Officer: David Zhou

2002 AWARD WINNERS

Charlotte, North Carolina

SENATORS
1. Scott Jacobson, Nova HS, FL
2. Michael Schuster, Suncoast HS, FL
3. Faris Mohiuddin, Leland HS, CA
4. Jack Soltysik, Stevenson HS, IL
5. Kristen Soltis, Cypress Creek HS, IL
6. Hays Golden, Milton Academy, MA
7. Benjamin J. Seymour, Christian Brother Academy, NY
8. Anthony Biagioli, Blue Valley HS, KS
9. Lyndsey Straight, Copley HS, OH

Presiding Officer: Michael Schuster

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Sean Stewart, Raytown HS, MO
2. Keith Barry, Sacred Heart HS, MA
3. Giovanni Kincade, Belen Jesuit Prep, FL
4. Omar Shakir, Leland HS, CA
5. Alex Braunstein, Trinity Prep, FL
6. Brian Rozental, Nova HS, FL
7. LaToya Edwards, Dreyfoos School of Arts, FL
8. David Denton, Regis HS, NY
9. Bryan Wendell, Plano East HS, TX

Presiding Officer: Brian Rozenthal

2001 AWARD WINNERS

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

SENATORS
1. John B. Horgan, Christian Brothers Academy, NY
2. Daniel Shivapour, Burlington HS, IA
3. Hunter Palmer, Asheville HS, NC
4. Bridget Kustin, Sherman Oaks HS, CA
5. Andrew Swan, San Ramon Valley HS, CA
6. Robert Nguyen, St. Joseph's Prep, PA
7. Rob Weller, Brentwood HS, TN
8. Nathaniel Smith, Plymouth HS, IN
9. Jack Soltysik, Adlai Stevenson HS, IL

Presiding Officer: Daniel Shivapour

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Michael Simmons, St. Ignatius HS, IL
2. Scott Jacobson, Nova HS, FL
3. Alexander Blenkinsopp, Regis HS, NY
4. Jesse Bailey, Klein Oak HS, TX
5. Andrew Hao, Moorestown HS, NJ
6. Leo Khayet, Blue Valley North HS, KS
7. RaShawn Henderson, Zebulon B. Vance HS, NC
8. Munisha Khatwani, Miramonte HS, CA
9. Mariana S. Karampelas, Glennbrook South HS, IL

Presiding Officer: RaShawn Henderson

2000 AWARD WINNERS

Portland, Oregon

SENATORS
1. Austen Irrobali, Andress HS, TX
2. Brian Daner, Homestead HS, CA
3. Kevin Capps, A&M Consolidated, TX
4. Joseph Matinez, Greeley West HS, CO
5. Dan Shivapour, Burlington HS, IA
6. Hunter Palmer, Asheville HS, NC
7. Joshua Hedrick, Carollton HS, MO
8. Smith Lilley, Clinton HS, MS
9. Tom Clarke, Deerfield HS, IL

Presiding Officer: Smith Lilley

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Jeff Hannan, Nova HS, FL
2. Chris Hajduk, Loyola Academy, IL
3. Joe Williams, Cypress Falls HS, TX
4. Javonne Gray, North Miami Beach, FL
5. Tel Parrett, Shawnee Mission North, KS
6. Andrew Hao, Moorestown HS, NJ
7. Ryan C. Rollings, Field Kindley HS, KS
8. Keith West, Ankeny HS, IA
9. Rob Wilsey, Canby HS, OR

Presiding Officer: Ned Bandera-Duplantier

1999 AWARD WINNERS

Phoenix, Arizona

SENATORS
1. Andrew Hagan, Brebeuf Jesuit, IN
2. Daniel Fernandez, Pine View HS, FL
3. Matthew Brennan, Iona Prep HS, NY
4. Brian Hughes, Regis HS, NY
5. Pheobe Connelly, Blacksburg HS, VA
6. Christopher Parkin, Pleasantville HS, NY
7. Jonathan Peele, South View HS, NC
8. Justin Kempf, Marquette HS, MO
9. Bridget Kustin, Sherman Oaks HS, CA

Presiding Officer: Matthew Brennan

REPRESENTATIVES
1. David Bosko, Stuyvesany, NY
2. Paul Wenzel, Chaminade HS, NY
3. Ian Amelkin, Stoneman Douglas HS, FL
4. Heather Williams, Southside HS, SC
5. Ryan Peez, Miramonte HS, CA
6. Mark Olley, Munster HS, IN
7. Chris Hajduk, Loyola Academy, IL
8. Ashley Powers, Austingtown Fitch HS, OH
9. Rebecca Stump, Liberty HS, CO

Presiding Officer: Ian Amelkin

1998 AWARD WINNERS

St. Louis, Missouri

SENATORS
1. Clarence Webster III, Clinton HS, MS
2. Daniel Lawrence, Iona Prep School, NY
3. Steve Wilbur, Hays HS, TX
4. Suzanne Rivoire, Lkein HS, TX
5. Evan Lederman, MSD HS, FL
6. Matthew Ridings, Brefeuf Jesuit School, IN
7. Paul Musgrave, Evansville-Reitz HS, IN
8. David Bornstein, Bronx HS of Science, NY
9. Patrick Woods, Bronx HS of Science, NY

Presiding Officer: Matthew Ridings

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Bradley Cordes, Raytown-South HS, MO
2. Alex Adamson, Mullen HS, CO
3. Matthew Brennan, Iona Prep School, NY
4. Larry LeBlanc, Hattiesburg HS, MS
5. David Bosko, Stuyvesant HS, NY
6. Carrie Shuchart, Pembroke Hill, MO
7. Josh Skowron, Nova HS, FL
8. Ester Gubbrud, Fargo-North HS, ND
9. Bill Hansen, Pattonville HS, MO

Presiding Officer: Matthew Brennan

1997 AWARD WINNERS

Minneapolis, Minnesota

SENATORS
1. Ryan Mulholland, Shoshoni HS, WY
2. Peter Stone, Modesto Johansen HS, CA
3. Jon Schochet, Miramonte HS, CA
4. Matt Moffa, Ligonier Valley HS, PA
5. Dan Gorda, Tampa Preparatory HS, FL
6. Joshua Stein, Needham HS, MA
7. Brook Balentine, Field Kinley HS, KS
8. Ashley Keller, University HS, FL
9. Bradford Short, Loyola HS, NY

Presiding Officer: Ryan Mulholland

REPRESENTATIVES
1. David Applegate, San Jose Bellarmine Prep, CA
2. Clarence Webster III, Clinton HS, MS
3. Larry LeBlanc, Hattiesburg HS, MS
4. Shankar Duraiswamy, Randolph HS, NJ
5. Jacob Towery, Miramonte HS, CA
6. Lauren Osofsky, Miramonte HS, CA
7. Doug Rosenbloom, Nove HS, FL
8. Ramon Romero y Vigil, Taos HS, NM
9. Heidi Weinzetl, Eagan HS, MN

Presiding Officer: Clarence Webster III

1996 AWARD WINNERS

Fayetteville, North Carolina

SENATORS
1. Veena Iyer, James Martin HS, TX
2. Nick Almanza, Cathedral HS, TX
3. Nathaniel Stankard, Shawnee Mission West HS, KS
4. Stephanie Blossom, Cottonwood HS, UT
5. Emily Monroe, Glendale HS, MO
6. Ashley Keller, University School

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Adam Zirkin, Syosset HS, NY
2. Brian Knudsen, Prospect HS, IL
3. Yun Lee, Spring Valley HS, SC
4. Christopher Ricker, Glen Oak HS, OH
5. Jason C. Sykes, Nacogdoches HS, TX
6. Cynthia Phillips, Springfield Kickapoo, MO

1995 AWARD WINNERS

Fort Lauderdale Florida

SENATORS
1. Emily Monroe, Glendale HS, MO
2. Ryan Vanmeter, McPherson HS, KS
3. Ananth Shenoy, Riverside HS, SC
4. Ryan Nelson, Bishop McGuinnes HS, OK
5. Daniel Scheele, Modesto Hohansen HS, CA
6. Nathaniel Stankard, Shawnee Mission West HS, KS

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Boris Bershteyn, Lynbrook HS, CA
2. Jamal Watkins, Bakersfield HS, CA
3. Joe Kilpatrick, Hillcrest HS, MO
4. Dustin Malcom, Plano East HS, TX
5. Peter Moskowitz, Roslyn HS, TX
6. Andy Seigel, Pennsbury HS, PA

1994 AWARD WINNERS

Kansas City, Missouri

SENATORS
1. Ben Peled, Indianapolis North Central HS, IN
2. Joseph Lee, Norman HS, OK
3. Boris Bershteyn, Lynbrook HS, CA
4. David Gosselin, Highlands Ranch HS, CO
5. Lanhee Chen, Rowland HS, CA
6. Chris Varas, Portage Northern HS, MI

REPRESENTATIVES
1. Winthrop Hayes, Klein HS, TX
2. Dustin Malcolm, Plano East HS, TX
3. Colin O'Brien, Massillon Jackson HS, OH
4. Nick Stumbris, Appleton East HS, WI
5. Brandon Neuschafer, Hutchison HS, KS
6. Jarrod Mann, Valley Center HS, KS