Bookmark Print E-mail

Past Events

Programs >> Stennis Program for Congressional Interns
Stennis Programs

The Stennis Program for Congressional Interns is a competitive, bipartisan, bicameral program designed to provide congressional summer interns with a unique opportunity to gain a better understanding of the operation of the Congress and an appreciation for the institutional role it plays in our democracy.

Participants will meet with senior congressional staff and other interns from throughout the country in a series of weekly discussion sessions that explore various aspects of the workings of Congress and how it interacts with other institutions in Washington.

Topics explored in the summer of 2013 included:

  • How our laws are REALLY made - a detailed workshop on the legislative process;
  • Committee, Personal and Leadership offices - a look at the differences among these offices and how they cooperate with each other;
  • Congress and the other branches - an overview of how Congress interacts with the White House, federal agencies and the courts;
  • The role of the media and lobbyists - discussion of the ways in which lobbyists, the media and money influence the legislative process;
  • The House and Senate floor - a close-up look at how each chamber is organized and how it conducts legislative business, including a tour of each chamber;
  • Careers on Capitol Hill - a discussion with senior congressional staff about career paths and the work environment on Capitol Hill;
  • Roundtable Discussion with Senior Stennis Fellows - small group meetings with longtime staff members.

These 90-minute to 2-hour discussion sessions feature a presentation by a small panel of experts followed by a discussion among the interns and panelists.

At the conclusion of the program, participants are presented with a certificate of recognition and hear from a Member of Congress. In previous years, interns have listened to Rep. Mike McIntyre (NC), pictured at right, describe his personal journey from intern to election as a Member of Congress.

Approximately 30 interns serving in a Member or Committee office will be selected for this six-week program. Participants must be nominated by their office and have completed at least two years of college and are selected from the various offices based on their academic record, involvement in campus and community activities, and a desire to explore a public service career.

Interns who have completed the program rated the experience very highly. They identified the opportunities to interact with senior staff and getting to build relationships with other interns as the greatest benefits. "I've learned so much more about the dynamics of life on Capitol Hill," one intern said. "I have also met many other great interns who are just like me - ambitious and driven, yet open to new ideas and ready to learn. I would not trade this experience for anything."

Senior Stennis Fellows

This program is conducted by Senior Stennis Congressional Staff Fellows, a group of congressional staff who have completed a two-year leadership development program for senior staff. Following their fellowship, many Senior Fellows continue to serve in personal, committee, and leadership offices in the House and Senate, while others are in senior positions in the Executive Branch and private sector. They remain committed to addressing the challenges facing Congress as an institution of American democracy. Senior Stennis Fellows are critical resources for participants in the Stennis Program for Congressional Interns.

Title Filter     Display # 
# Article Title Hits
113th Congress, 2nd Session - 2014 Interns 512

Brennen Bergdahl
U.S. Representative Kevin Cramer

Samantha Bisogno
U.S. Representative Rick Nolan

Ariel Lee Bothen
U.S. Senator Angus King

Tyler Brown
U.S. Representative Erik Paulsen

Paul Bruins
U.S. Representative Rodney Davis

Molly Cain
U.S. Senator Chris Coons

Simon Cardenas
U.S. Representative Ruben Hinojosa

Sarah Carnes
U.S. Representative Sanford Bishop

MaryBeth Cox
U.S. Senator Thad Cochran

Sophia Herzlinger
U.S. Representative Alan Lowenthal

Ben Hutterer
U.S. Senator Al Franken

Natasha Jensen
U.S. Representative Robin Kelly

Will Giles
U.S. Representative Ralph Hall

Kaitlyn Kline
U.S. Representative Kevin Cramer

Namrata Kolla
U.S. Representative Sanford Bishop

Adam Lewis
U.S. Representative Peter DeFazio

Emily Madden
U.S. Senator Mike Enzi

James Moody
U.S. Senator Thad Cochran

Mackenzie Muirhead
U.S. Senator Mike Enzi

Harnek Singh Neelam
U.S. Representative John Conyers, Jr.

Meghan Oakes
House Committee on Ways and Means

Meg Richardson
U.S. Senator Angus King

Sapna Sharma
U.S. Senator Debbie Stabenow

Rachel Shields
Office of the Speaker of the House

Julia Winfield
U.S. Senator Debbie Stabenow

Shannel Wise
U.S. Representative John Conyers, Jr.

Caleb Orr
U.S. Representative Ralph Hall


113th Congress, 1st Session - 2013 Interns 1314

Peter Aldrich
U.S. Representative Keith Ellison

Jared Bierbach
U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin

Becca Brukman
U.S. Representative Alan Lowenthal

Anthony Carli
U.S. Representative Kyrsten Sinema

Jack Cartwright
U.S. Representative Kyrsten Sinema

Julie Chen
U.S. Representative Charles Rangel

Steve Ciranna
U.S. Representative Bill Huizenga

Rob Contreras
U.S. Representative Ann Kirkpatrick

Seth Coppe
U.S. Senator Joe Manchin

Florie Crump
U.S. Senator Thad Cochran

Nick Fickler
U.S. Representative Ed Royce

Jon Fox
U.S. Representative Joyce Beatty

Caitlin Garn
U.S. Senator Orrin Hatch

Jake Goodman
Special Committee on Aging

Haley Gray
Office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives

Molly Harris
U.S. Representative Aaron Schock

Austin Harrison
U.S. Senator Thad Cochran

Brenna James
Senate Committee on Homeland Security
& Governmental Affairs

Bobby Kogan
House Committee on the Budget

Ben Lassiter
U.S. Representative Tom Rice

Will McIlwain
U.S. Representative Charles Rangel

Viviana Molina
U.S. Representative Aaron Schock

Mary Moody
U.S. Representative Steve Stockman

Eleanor Gray Mullen
U.S. Representative Don Young

Alicia Oken
U.S. Representative Cheri Bustos

Melissa Shohet
U.S. Senator Mazie Hirono

Austin Stannius
House Committee on Veterans Affairs

Shannon Grimes
U.S. Representative Charlie Pingree

Sara Vance
Office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives


112th Congress, 2nd Session - 2012 Interns 2222

Nick Briggs
U.S. Representative Jim McGovern

Julia Caulfield
U.S. Senator Mark Begich

Ryan Clarke
Office of the Democratic Leader

Rebecca Dailey
U.S. Senator Mark Begich

Myranda Elliott
U.S. Representative Paul Gosar

Robert Glass
U.S. Representative John Barrow

Alison Gocke
House Committee on Natural Resources

Sadhna Gupta
U.S. Representative Jim McGovern

Geoff Henderson
House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Katie Hill
U.S. Representative David Cicilline

Kayla Howe
House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Sterling Robinson, Jr.
U.S. Representative Charles Rangel

Amir Rowe
U.S. Representative Charles Rangel

Guy Wood
U.S. Senator Thad Cochran

Dan Hsieh
U.S. Senator Mike Enzi

Elizabeth Joseph
U.S. Senator Thad Cochran

Isabella Leavitt
U.S. Representative Raul Grijalva

Ju Young Lee
U.S. Representative Barbara Lee

Hunter Ligon
U.S. Representative James Lankford

Jennifer Lundemo
U.S. Senator Kent Conrad

Ty McNamee
U.S. Senator Mike Enzi

Zach Ostro
U.S. Representative Marcia Fudge

James Pollack
U.S. Representative Jackie Speier

Stephanie Rice
House Committee on Financial Services

Ray Salazar
U.S. Representative Colleen Hanabusa

Mike Sardano
Senate Committee on Rules and Administration

Elizabeth Teagle
U.S. Senator Saxby Chambliss

Kanoe Tjorvatjoglou
U.S. Representative Colleen Hanabusa


112th Congress, 1st Session - 2011 Interns 1767

Matthew Becker
U.S. Senator John Hoeven

William Bergstrom
U.S. Senator John Hoeven

Kathleen Bouzis
U.S. Senator Mike Enzi

Tyler Brandt
Senate Special Committee on Aging

Andrew Bunker
Speaker of the House of Representatives

Jessica Casperson
U.S. Senator Herb Kohl

Kaitlin Chandler
Senate Democratic Steering and
Outreach Committee

Andrew Clauw
U.S. Representative Hansen Clarke

Todd Garland
U.S. Representative Geoff Davis

Sarah Gokey
U.S. Senator Kent Conrad

Emily Holman
U.S. Representative Tammy Baldwin

Mark Kauzlarich
U.S. Senator Herb Kohl

Aubrey Lauersdorf
U.S. Representative Tammy Baldwin

Alan Ledford
U.S. Senator Orrin Hatch

Anna McCracken
U.S. Senator Jon Tester

Nicholas Muncy
U.S. Senator Mike Enzi

Lilly Nottingham
U.S. Representative Mike Coffman

Andrew Podrygula
U.S. Senator Kent Conrad

Hannah Postel
House Committee on Foreign Affairs

Emily Risch
U.S. Senator Kent Conrad

Jeff Swartz
House Committee on the Budget

Allison Tilt
U.S. Senator Jon Tester

Kim Touch
U.S. Representative Don Young

Deana Veal
U.S. Senator Saxby Chambliss

Dan Wolgamott
U.S. Representative Tim Walz


111th Congress, 2nd Session - 2010 Interns 3660

Jonathan Alfuth
Office of Representative Ron Kind

Evan Armstrong
Office of Representative Bob Latta

Patrick J. Behling
Office of Senator Herb Kohl

Andrew Clough
House Committee on Rules

Paul Doucas
Office of Senator Herb Kohl

Justin Folsom
Office of Senator Jon Tester

Aquene Freechild
House Committee on Appropriations

Elizabeth Garner
Office of Representative Michael R. Turner

Nicole Gill
Office of Senator Michael Enzi

Susan Gleiser
Office of Representative Pete Sessions

Matthew Hoppler
Office of Representative Michael R. Turner

Justin Lee
Senate Committee on Rules and Administration

Amber Manglona
Office of Representative Zoe Lofgren

Hallie Mast
Office of Representative Bob Latta

Rachael Nelson
Office of Senator Kent Conrad

Ryan Oxford
Office of Representative Michele Bachmann

Kristin Palmer
House Committee on Appropriations

William Rohla
Office of Senator Kent Conrad

Wes Wakefield
Office of Senator Kent Conrad

Kasey Wang
Office of Representative David Wu

Zachary Warma
House Committee on Armed Services

Jared Wrage
Office of Senator Michael Enzi

Hannah Wrobel
Office of Representative Ron Kind

111th Congress, 1st Session - 2009 Interns 3080



Matthew Blake
Office of Representative Stephanie Herseth
Sandlin

Jennifer Brody
Office of Senator Herb Kohl

Benjamin Eachus
House Cmte. on Science & Technology

Tyler Ernst
Office of Senator John Barrasso

Susan Gleiser
House Cmte. on Science and Technology

Elizabeth Genter
Office of Senator Edward E. Kaufman

Zack Hester
House Cmte. on Science and Technology

Ashley McCabe
Office of Senator Robert Menendez

Chase Neely
Office of Representative Sam Farr

Christopher Neuman
Office of Representative Robert A. Brady

Dwayne Peterson
Office of Representative Donna Christensen

Beersheba Philippe
Office of Representative Donald Payne

Jeleesa Randolph
Office of Representative Donna Christensen

Ted Ratchford
Office of Representative Michael N. Castle

George Read
Office of Senator John Barrasso

Tyler Roth
Office of Senator Herb Kohl

Twaun Samuel
Office of Representative Maxine Waters

Mary Lynn Seery
Office of Representative Donald Payne

Niki Shah
Office of Representative Donald Payne

Ken Story
Office of Senator Kent Conrad

Zachary Wittchow
Office of Representative Thomas E. Petri

Alina Zarr
Office of Representative Lynn Woolsey

110th Congress, 2nd Session - 2008 Interns 3292

Matt Beato
Office of Representative Brian Higgins

Molly Box
Office of Senator Mike Enzi

Geoff Browning
Office of Representative James McGovern

Chloe Cabot
Office of Senator Herb Kohl

Zach Chalett
Office of Representative Jim McDermott

Jason Chang
Office of Representative Emanuel Cleaver

Shaun N. Christiansen
Office of Representative Earl Blumenauer

TJ Garrigan
Office of Representative Robert Brady

Mitch Hunter
Office of Senator Amy Klobuchar

Jon Junig
Office of Representative Tom Petri

Jonathan Kay
Office of Senator Hillary Clinton

Becca Lurie
Office of Representative Robert Brady

Grainne Lynn
Office of Representative Robert Brady

Chris Mickey
Office of Senator John Barrasso

Kristina Nesse
Office of Senator Amy Klobuchar

Jillian Petrella
Office of Representative Brian Higgins

Trevor Pierce
Office of Representative John Campbell

William Poindexter
Office of Senator Thad Cochran

Betsey Sawyer
Office of Senator Thad Cochran

Harrison Tome
Office of Senator John Barrasso

Neil White
Office of Senator Thad Cochran

110th Congress, 1st Session - 2007 Interns 3467

Yaser Ali
Office of Senator Bill Nelson

Sue Banerjee
Office of Representative Nick Lampson

David Bodner
Office of Representative Howard Berman

Andrew Briggs
Office of Senator Herb Kohl

Jeff Burdette
House Veterans Affairs Committee

Sarah Coppersmith
Office of Representative Harry Mitchell

Sarah Cummings
Office of Representative Phil English

Dominic Day
Office of Representative Donna Christensen

Marsha Dixon
House Ways and Means Committee

Sean Evins
Office of Senator Jim DeMint

Jason Ferguson
House Homeland Security Committee

Jim Goldenstein
Office of Representative John Shimkus

Jason Griffith
Office of Representative Ed Perlmutter

James Holcombe
Office of Senator Elizabeth Dole

Lori Ann Holland
Office of Senator Thad Cochran

Ashley Howell
Office of Representative Ken Calvert

Jason Knecht
Office of Representative Tim Holden

Jenna Kubecka
Office of Nick Lampson

Jaime Lee
Office of Representative Howard Berman

Ashleigh Leitch
Office of Senator Amy Klobuchar

Kaylan Lytle
Senate Environment and Public Works Comm.

Sara Major
Office of Representative David Obey

Daniel Mannion
Office of Senator Hillary Clinton

Dan Meehan
House Transportation and Infrastructure Comm.

Robyn Meyer
Office of Senator Amy Klobuchar

Matthew Pollard
Senate Budget Committee

Jasmine Vasquez
House Ways and Means Committee

Ben Whitehair
Office of Representative Diana DeGette

Amber Woodward
Office of Representative Dennis Moore

109th Congress, 2nd Session - 2006 Interns 3537

David Benson-Staebler
Office of Representative Jim Oberstar

Zeke Berzoff-Cohen
Office of Representative John Olver

Elizabeth Brady
Office of Senator Mike Enzi

Tenisha Callender
Office of Representative James McGovern

Paul Cenoz
Office of Representative John Campbell

Jessica Cohen
Office of Senator Hillary Clinton

Rachel Dillard
Office of Senator Jim DeMint

Stephanie Dreyer
Office of Senator Charles Schumer

Brittany Erickson
Office of Senator Kent Conrad

David Evans
Office of Senator Mel Martinez

Jason Feld
Office of Representative Lynn Woolsey

Whitney Fogg
Office of Representative Connie Mack

Clark Fonda
Office of Representative John Campbell

Sarah Hackett
Office of Senator Patrick Leahy

JC Hendrickson
Office of Representative Maurice Hinchey

Andrew Hill
Office of Representative Charlie Norwood

Abby Kirkbride
Office of Senator Mike Enzi

Anne Kouri
Office of Representative Ray LaHood

Mark Ladley
Office of Representative Allyson Schwartz

Cassandra Long
Office of Senator Bill Nelson

Jonathan Lowrey
Office of Representative Sam Graves

Meghan McCarthy
Office of Representative Rush Holt

Chris Nielsen
Office of Senator Tim Johnson

Edward Parkinson
House Committee on Homeland Security

Sara Rafferty
Office of Representative Phil English

Joshua Root
Office of Representative John Olver

Eric Sandberg-Zakian
Office of Representative Rush Holt

Matt Seager
Office of Senator Patrick Leahy

Eli Sevcik-Timberg
Office of Representative Mel Watt

Elizabeth Tran
Office of Representative Neil Abercrombie

109th Congress, 1st Session - 2005 Interns 3569

Kevin Bragg
Office of Representative Bart Gordon

Bryan Branon
Office of Senator Patrick Leahy

Alexis Campbell
Office of Representative Tim Holden

Kimberly Chalache
Office of Representative Jim Davis

Dominic Colosimo
Office of Representative Chris Chocola

Annie Dlugokecki
Office of Senator Elizabeth Dole

Adrea Dottavio
Office of Representative Paul Gillmor

Kate Hardeman
Office of Senator Richard Shelby

Charles Humphreville
Office of Representative Robert Andrews

Jasmine L. Jenkins
Office of Representative Chaka Fattah

Brent Keith
Office of Senator Larry Craig

Edward Kellum
Office of Senator Jeff Bingaman

Jason Klinghoffer
Office of Senator Mel Martinez

Eugene Lee
Office of Representative Sam Farr

Ari Lustig
Office of Representative Bill Pascrell

Kyle Manley
Office of Senator Thad Cochran

Kaeli McCall
House International Relations Committee

David McNamee
Office of Representative Jim Cooper

Nicholas Minter
Office of Senator Elizabeth Dole

Richard Nicholas
Office of Representative Jim Davis

Anna Reed Pegram
Office of Senator Thad Cochran

Sean Prouty
Office of Senator Kent Conrad

Sam Sani
Office of Senator Diane Feinstein

Michael Schubert
Office of Representative Rush Holt

Michael Simmons
Office of Senator Barack Obama

Richard Snead
Office of Representative Zach Wamp

Mitch Stringer
Office of Senator Thad Cochran

Theresa Vawter
Office of Senator Larry Craig

Bobbie Jo Wessels
Office of Representative Tom Tancredo

Eric Williams
Office of Senator Patrick Leahy

Ryan Williams
Office of Senator Diane Feinstein

Haley Zelenka
Office of Representative Gene Taylor

108th Congress, 2nd Session - 2004 Interns 3396

Karin Agness
Office of Senator Richard Lugar

Elizabeth Alquist
Office of Senator Diane Feinstein

Akber Ameer
Office of Senator Tim Johnson

Emily Barron
Office of Rep. Lynn Woolsey

Lenwood Brooks
Office of Senator Trent Lott

Brian Brozovic
Office of Rep. Charlie Stenholm

Jessica Burns
Office of Rep. Jim Davis

Walt Cain
Office of Senator Thad Cochran

Jonathan Casper
Office of Senator Byron Dorgan

Candice Clark
Office of Rep. Katherine Harris

William Click
Office of Rep. Scott McInnis

Daniel Cooper
Office of Senator Patrick Leahy

Jay Crossley
Office of Rep. Chris Bell

Neeta Daga
Office of Rep. Sherrod Brown

Kevin Daly
Office of Rep. John Olver

Alexis de Armendi
Office of Senator Peter Fitzgerald

Francesca DeMeo
Office of Rep. Ken Calvert

Mark Donnell
Office of Rep. Jim Cooper

Brad Fuller
Office of Senator Thad Cochran

Michael Hines
Office of Rep. Tim Holden

Amanda Hollis
Office of Rep. Robert Brady

Afton Jones
Office of Senator Trent Lott

Jennifer Karavanic
Office of Senator Don Nickles

David Kim
Office of Senator Hillary Clinton

Alison Leff
Office of Rep. William Lipinski

Matthew Link
Office of Senator Kent Conrad

John MacFarlane
Office of Senator Conrad Burns

Michelle Marinaro
Office of Senate Richard Lugar

Kristina Merrick
Office of Rep. Roy Blunt

Andrew Mountain
Office of Rep. Scott McInnis

Mary Mullen
Office of Senator Kent Conrad

Caleb Petzoldt
Office of Senator Hillary Clinton

Jonathan Reed
Office of Rep. Lynn Woolsey

Katherine Rotz
Office of Senator Larry Craig

Joshua Sanderlin
Office of Senator Bill Nelson

Brian Slade
Office of Rep. Phil English

Brady Smith
Office of Senator Max Baucus

Bruce Smith
Office of Senator Mike DeWine

Lisa Valentine
Office of Rep. Sue Kelly

Katie Vlietstra
Office of Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart

Kelly Whitman
Office of Rep. Tim Holden

Ben Wickert
Office of Rep. Paul E. Gillmor

Lin Zieman
Office of Senator Elizabeth Dole

108th Congress, 1st Session - 2003 Interns 3363

Margarita A. Almanza
Office of Representative Jerry Weller

Jessica Banahan
Office of Senator Trent Lott

Andrea Bowman
Office of Representative Ray LaHood

Molly Campbell
Office of Senator Larry Craig

Ross D. Chanin
Office of Senator Herb Kohl

Holly Cummings
Office of Representative Jim Davis

F. Scott Dwyer
Subcommittee on National Parks,
Recreation and Public Lands
House Resources Committee

Dawn Fallstich
Office of Senator Jeff Bingaman

Sam Fletcher
Office of Representative Todd Akin

Jason Frazer
Office of Representative Charles Rangel

Dennis Gucciardo
Office of Representative Jim Davis

Jennifer Hedman
Office of Representative George Radanovich

William Glenn Hunt
Office of Senator Trent Lott

Anne Kagi
Office of Senator Maria Cantwell

Travis Tetsu Lumpkin
Office of Senator Maria Cantwell

Michael Andrew Maxwell
Office of Representative Gresham Barrett

Travis D. McNiven
Office of Senator Mike Enzi

Christopher William Moore
Office of Representative Phil English

Christine Nelson
Office of Senator Jeff Bingaman

Marc Pelka
Office of Senator Hillary Rodham Clinton

Lindsay Ross
Office of Representative Chaka Fattah

Anna Marie Sanchez
Office of Representative George Radanovich

Edward Sanders
House Veterans Affairs Committee

Badar Tareen
Office of Senator Byron Dorgan

James Whittle
Office of Senator Kent Conrad

Karen Wilhelm
Office of Representative Charles Stenholm